vic_logo
coronavirus.vic.gov.au

Privacy notice - hotel quarantine for returned overseas travellers

The Department of Justice and Community Safety (the department) is responsible for managing the hotel quarantine of returned overseas travellers in Victoria as part of the public health and safety response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Responsibility will soon transfer to COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria (CQV).

The department may receive personal information about you from various sources, including health and pathology services, and doctors who are required by law to report this information to the department. 

The personal information you provide to the department and the personal information the department collects about you will be used to monitor your compliance with the directions by the Victorian Chief Health Officer under the Public Health and Wellbeing Act 2008, and may be used and disclosed for related investigations and enforcement, public health research, and as authorised or permitted by law. 

The department may share your personal information with Victoria Police, other law enforcement bodies, healthcare services and public health researchers for the previous mentioned purposes.

Your personal information may continue to be used and disclosed for these purposes after you leave quarantine or are subject to a direction by the Victorian Chief Health Officer. 

You can apply for access to the personal information the department holds about you by contacting the department’s Freedom of Information Unit.  

Email: foi@justice.vic.gov.au

Postal address:
Freedom of Information Unit 
Department of Justice and Community Safety 
GPO Box 4356 
Melbourne VIC 3001 

Your personal information will be managed by the department in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001 and the Public Records Act 1973. For information on the department’s Information Privacy Policy, go to the Department of Justice and Community Safety's Information privacy policy.

If you have any privacy related concerns or queries, please contact the department’s Information Privacy Unit: 

Phone: (03) 8684 0178 

Email: privacy@justice.vic.gov.au  

Postal address: 
Information Privacy Unit 
Department of Justice and Community Safety 
GPO Box 4356 
Melbourne VIC 3001 

Reviewed 25 March 2021

24/7 Coronavirus Hotline

If you suspect you may have COVID-19 call the dedicated hotline – open 24 hours, 7 days.

Please keep Triple Zero (000) for emergencies only.

Was this page helpful?